Lilac President Grevy 3 Gallon Pot
Lilac President Grevy 3 Gallon Pot
NVK Nurseries

Lilac President Grevy 3 Gallon Pot

Regular price $17.99 Sale price $29.99 Unit price per

President Grevy Lilac grows into a showy standout, with flowers held on enormous, vertical panicles of flowers. You'll be thrilled with their intoxicating true Lilac scent for weeks on end.

President Grevy Lilac is well-known the world over for its spectacular flowers. Buds begin a darker shade of blue and open into an ornamental double iced pale lavender-blue. This two-toned effect brings enormous visual depth to your spring plantings.

Butterflies come to call daily, working over each flower in the large bloom. You'll lose count of the flying visitors, but never lose sight of the fact that this nectar-rich choice supports your local ecology.

With multiple stems, this crisp, clean ornamental shrub features beautiful, heart-shaped, blue-green leaves. They grow thickly on the skyward-reaching branches.

The foliage has a soft, elegant appearance, even when the magnificent blooms have faded. Plant several as a friendly privacy hedge or add one in a strategic spot to screen an unsightly view.

President Grevy has a pleasing, upright nature and grows vigorously without much care. It's tolerant of a variety of conditions, including urban environments.

Garden professionals know to ask for this special heirloom Lilac by name. But even newbies can keep this shrub alive with regular water and a lot of sunshine!

Common Name: common lilac 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Oleaceae
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 8 to 14 feet
Spread: 3 to 7 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Light blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge, Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Clay Soil